Your address will show here +12 34 56 78

Privacy Policy

What we do
The Fish Content Agency contacts prospective customers regarding our marketing and publishing services using email and other channels. As this involves the processing of personally identifiable data, we comply with the GDPR, which came into force on 25th May 2018. We are committed to the secure and compliant handling of all data held and processed by the company.

GDPR Legal Basis for Processing
We use data to carry out direct B2B marketing. The lawful basis we use for this processing is "Legitimate Interest". We contact you because we believe a partnership would be mutually beneficial.

Who is data shared with?
New Business personally identifiable data is never shared with any third party. We never resell or share this data to any other party other than in the circumstances below:
  1. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  2. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.
Data is shared internally on a need-only basis with staff who understand their responsibilities under GDPR.

All data is securely stored and processed within the EU.

Where does the data come from?
The data we process is obtained from several sources. These include yourself, our clients, GDPR compliant data providers and online resources in the public domain.

Use of Your Information
We use the information that we collect to seek potential partnerships. To opt-out of receiving email marketing communications from us, please click the unsubscribe button at the bottom of every email we send or contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@fishcontent.agency.

How do we protect your information?
Fish Content takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place.

Your Rights
You are entitled to see the information we hold about you. You can also request changes to be made to incorrect information. You can ask for information to be deleted or blocked if you legitimately think that we shouldn’t be processing that information, or are processing it incorrectly. 
If you have any queries about this notice or your personal information generally, including questions about accessing your personal information or correcting it, you should contact our Data Protection Officer (details below).
Further information on your rights as a data subject can be found here  

Data Protection Officer (DPO)
If you have any queries or concerns, our DPO can be contacted on dpo@fishcontent.agency
or by calling 0203 488 0654.

Data Retention Period
Our work involves the continual updating of data based on interactions we have with customers and prospects to ensure accuracy. We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. There may be occasions though when we may not be able to remove your data, due to legal, regulatory and contractual constraints. For example, suppression lists to ensure that you’re not contacted again if you’ve unsubscribed from our emails.

Right to complain
If you have not received a satisfactory internal response to your data enquiry, guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office can be found here.

Using Data for Further Purposes
The data kept is used for the purposes listed above. Should there be any change to the purpose behind your data being used, we will inform you by way of an updated privacy notice.
Like most websites, this one uses cookies.
Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by your browser. They’re used for many things, such as remembering whether you’ve visited the site before so that you remain logged in – or to help us work out how many new website visitors we get each month. They contain information about the use of your computer but don’t include personal information about you (they don’t store your name, for instance). We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website.

The information collected by cookies does not personally identify you; it includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the Internet e.g. operating system and platform, IP address, your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on the Website and your location.

Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can change the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer.
These links explain how you can control cookies via your browser – remember that if you turn off cookies in your browser then these settings apply to all websites, not just this one:

  • Internet Explorer
  • Google Chrome
  • Apple Safari
  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Opera

1. Analytics cookies
These monitor how visitors move around the Website and how they reached it. This is used so that we can see total (not individual) figures on which types of content users enjoy most, for instance.

Google Analytics uses cookies to define user sessions, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports. Google Analytics sets or updates cookies only to collect data required for the reports. Additionally, Google Analytics uses only first-party cookies. This means that all cookies set by Google Analytics for your domain send data only to the servers for your domain. This effectively makes Google Analytics cookies the personal property of your website domain, and the data cannot be altered or retrieved by any service on another domain (read more). You can opt out of these if you want with Google here.

2. Third-party service cookies
Social sharing, video and other services we offer are run by other companies. These companies may drop cookies on your computer when you use them on our site or if you are already logged in to them.

Here is a list of places where you can find out more about specific services that we may use and their use of cookies:


To learn more about Cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org